Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Excess planetary expansions getting 'stuck'?
01-10-2012, 10:22 AM
Post: #1
Excess planetary expansions getting 'stuck'?
I just conquered a planet in a MP game, and it seems I 'won' a planetary expansion which is 'stuck' at the planets buildings (see picture), I can't sell or remove it. My opponent is not responding to chats (he does not come across as a very experienced player) but this seems odd. I suppose it is some sort of bug, so I thought it might be useful to post here for the record.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-10-2012, 10:30 AM
Post: #2
RE: Excess planetary expansions getting 'stuck'?
Ha that's an interesting one... I've never considered needing to sell one of those before
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-10-2012, 10:37 AM
Post: #3
RE: Excess planetary expansions getting 'stuck'?
Interesting... to the whipping post it goes!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-10-2012, 10:48 AM
Post: #4
RE: Excess planetary expansions getting 'stuck'?
@rocco: While you look into this one, maybe add a prompt of sorts, as at the end of the turn it was built, to avoid that an expansion is ever forgotten?

Game Center IDs: ddebernardy | ddb.testflight
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-10-2012, 12:19 PM
Post: #5
RE: Excess planetary expansions getting 'stuck'?
(01-10-2012 10:48 AM)ddebernardy Wrote:  @rocco: While you look into this one, maybe add a prompt of sorts, as at the end of the turn it was built, to avoid that an expansion is ever forgotten?

Thanks for the reminder, I remember reading that suggestion on the forum. Will add to whipping post.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-13-2014, 05:30 AM (This post was last modified: 09-13-2014 05:32 AM by Sanbi.)
Post: #6
RE: Excess planetary expansions getting 'stuck'?
I have gotten this before when i captured an enemy planet. I thought it was a bug and then realized all of the adjacent planets had been expanded to, so I scrapped "null," otherwise it just lingers there forever like a fake building. Am not sure what would happen if the other planets at the system vanished, or whether you could then use it
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us | Starbase Orion | Return to Top | Return to Content | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication